Bolisheen / Buaile Uí Oisín

Compiled by Nicholas Lyons

Overview

Irish name: Buaile Uí Oisín

English name: Bolisheen

Meaning:. Island booley or dairy place. buaile (also buailidh) cattle-fold, summer-pasture.  Ó (also : Úi). The booley of Ó hOisín. Ó hOisin surname, from the personal name Oisin < old Irish oss ‘deer’. 

Area: 251 acres, 3 roods, and 17  perches.

Information from O’Donovan’s Field Name Books

Other names: Buaile Oisín (B S Sketch Map), Bolesheen (County Map), Bolisheen (Rector of Annaghdown), Baulesseen (Local pronunciation), Bolisheen, Bólisén.

Description: H  Blake, Esq. Proprietor. All under tillage except (unable to read) of rocky (unable to read).

There is no townland information available in The Down Survey of Ireland.

Population Statistics

1841: 3 houses, 24 people (11 male, 13 female)

1851: 2 houses, 9 people (3 male, 6 female)

1861: 1 houses, 7 people (4 male, 3 female)

1871: 1 houses, 5 people (3 male, 2 female)

1881: 1 houses, 3 people (1 male, 2 female)

1891: 1 houses, 4 people (2 male, 2 female)

1901: 1 houses, 10 people (6 male, 4 female)

1911: 1 houses, 14 people (6 male, 8 female)

2011: 6  houses (0 vacant), 25 people (11 male, 14 female)

1821 Tithe Applotment Books

Prior to The Composition Act 1823, tithes due to the Church of Ireland were payable in kind. This new Act specified they should be paid in money. Therefore it was necessary to carry out an evaluation of property in the entire country to determine what landholder should pay. There were different rates for the varying quality of land. In Bolisheen (recorded as Boleisheen and mistranscribed as Bolinsheen) the rate was one shilling and threepence only. The following names were recorded.

1. John Cavenagh had 123 acres at the rate of one shilling and threepence with amount 7 pounds 13 shillings 9 pence.

2. Daniel Feeny had six acres one rood at the rate of one shilling and threepence with amount 7 schillings ninepence.

3. Peter Burke had 4 acres at the rate of one shilling and threepence with amount 5 shillings.

4. Fras. Carr had 20 acres 1 rood 20 perches at the rate of one shilling and threepence with amount 1 pound 5 shillings 5 pence.

Total acreage recorded for the townland is 153 acres 2 roods 20 perches  with proceeds of 9 pounds 11 shillings 11 pence divided between Rev R. Manley and J. Kirwan.

The tax was not payable on all land, in some areas only on tillage i.e. potatoes and not on grassland so there was glaring in equity with its application. Valuations were carried over a fifteen year period until 1838 when they were abolished. 

1855 Griffith’s Valuation

There is only one listing in Griffith’s Valuation for Bolisheen townland.

Peter Skerritt, held from Trustees of Dominick Skerritt, with herd’s house, offices,  and land of 251 acres, 3 roods, and 17 perches, paying 39 pounds ten shillings for land and ten shillings for buildings with a total of forty pounds.

Bolisheen entry in Griffith’s Valuation

There is no record of the townland of Bolisheen having been involved in the sale of the Encumbered Estates in Ireland. In a sale that took place in Dublin on 22nd November 1841 of the townlands of Balroebuck, Glenrevagh & Rickardbee Park, Dominick Lynch & others were shown  as Plaintiffs with Dominick D. Skerrett & others as Defendants.  In Griffith’s Valuation Peter Skerritt is shown as the occupier of the 251 acres 3 roods 17 perches with herd’s house offices and land  immediate lessors as trustees of Dominick Skerrett.   

1901 Census of Ireland

The 1901 Census of Ireland records the following household in Bolisheen.

Thomas Broderick, aged 60, living with his wife Mary, aged 60,  daughter Catherine, aged 30, son-in-law Robert Canavan, aged 36, granddaughter Mary, aged 9, grandson John, aged 7, granddaughter Bridget, aged 5, grandson Patrick, aged 4, grandson Thomas, aged 2, and grandson Martin, aged 4 months.

Thomas Broderick’s occupation is shown as a shepherd. The landholder is recorded as Capt. Donellan.

The house had walls made of stone, aroof of thatch, wood or other perishable material, and had four windows at the front. There are between two and four rooms in the house and it is regarded as second class.

1911 Census

The 1911 Census of Ireland records the following household in Bolisheen.

Robert Canavan, aged 47, living with his wife Katerine (sic.), aged 41, sons John, aged 17; Tom, aged 11; Patk, aged 13; Martin, aged 10; and Michael, aged 8; daughters Mary, aged 18; Bridget, aged 15; Sarah, aged 6; Katie, aged 2; twins Sabina and Teresa, aged 2 months; and Mary Broderick a widow and boarder aged 73.

The landholder is recorded as Mark Mellett of Ballinrobe.

The  house has walls made of stone and roof of thatch, wood or perishable material. It had four windows at front and between two and four rooms, making it a second class house.

There is a stable, cow-house, piggery, barn and  a cart-house shed recorded.

Bolisheen borders the following other townlands: Bunnahevelly More to the North, Bunoghanaun to the East, Glenrevagh to the North, Tumnahulla to the East, and Turloughgarve to the West.

Bolisheen / Buaile Uí Oisín

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: