Overview

Irish name: Bun Fhothannán

English name: Bunoghanaun

Meaning: Low ground of (the) thistles. Glossary: bun (river-) mouth, bottom (-land).

Area:472 acres 0 rood 4 perches.

Information from O’Donovan’s Field Name Books

Description: Bunoghanaun townland; Proprietor Martin Blake, Esq, Ballygloonan. Under tillage except a portion of Rocky Ground (Unable to read) N. and South (Unable to read.) 

Other Names: Bunohanane, Bun Fhóchanán, Bunoghanaun, Bunnoaghanaun (B. S. Sketch Map), Thistle Foot, Bunnoghanan (Crampton, Esq., Cahermorris), Bonnaghane (High Constable 1838), Bunohanane or Thistle foot (Local), Bonanahane (Rector of Annaghdown).

The Down Survey name is recorded as Bonnonagh showing the 1641 owner as Thomas Bourke (Catholic) and 1670 owner as Martin Blake (Catholic). The profitable land is 81 plantation acres and forfeited land is 81 plantation acres.

Population Statistics

1841: 1 house, 9 people (4 male,5 female)

1851: 1 house, 5 people (3 male,2 female)

1861: 1 house, 6 people (3 male, 3 female)

1871: 1 house, 6 people (3 male, 3 female)

1881: 1 house, 8 people (6 male, 2 female)

1891: 1 house, 4 people (2 male, 2 female)

1901: 1 house, 7 people (3 male, 4 female)

1911: 1 house 6 people ( 3 male, 3 female)

2011: 4 houses (0 vacant), 11 people (6 male, 5 female)

1821 Tithe Applotment Books

Prior to The Composition Act 1823, tithes due to the Church of England were payable in kind. This new Act specified they should be paid in money. Therefore it was necessary to carry out an evaluation of property in the entire country to determine what landholder should pay. There were different rates for the varying quality of land.

In Bunoghanaun Martin J Blake was recorded for 200 acres at a rate of one shilling and ninepence and 100 acres at a rate of one shilling. The total of 22 pounds 10 shillings was divided between Rev R. Manley and John Kirwan.

The tax was not payable on all land, in some areas only on tillage (that is, potatoes) and not on grassland so there was glaring inequity with its application. Valuations were carried over a fifteen year period until 1838 when they were abolished. 

1840 Griffith’s House Books and 1855 Griffith’s Valuation

There is only one listing in Griffith’s Valuation for Bunoghanaun townland: Martin J Blake is recorded as the occupier in fee of a herd’s house, offices, and land comprising 472 acres and 4 perches, paying 97 pounds, five shillings for land and 15 shillings for buildings, a total of 98 pounds. 

Griffith’s Valuation entry for Bunoghanaun

There is no record of the townland of Bunoghanaun having been involved in the sale of the Encumbered Estates in Ireland. 

1901 Census of Ireland

The 1901 Census of Ireland records the following household in Bunoghanaun.

Patt Fahy aged 37, wife Kate aged 36, brother Michael aged 26, daughter Delia aged 10, son Thomas aged 8, daughter Kate aged 2 and servant Margaret Hession aged 44.

The house has walls made of stone and the roof made of thatch, wood or other perishable material with two windows in the front. It is recorded as a third class house. Robert Blake is recorded as the landholder.

1911 Census of Ireland

The 1911 Census of Ireland records the following household in Bunoghanaun.

Patrick Fahy aged 48, wife Kate aged 49, daughter Delia aged 20, son Thomas aged 18, Daughter Katie aged 12, and son Michael aged 7.

The house has walls made of stone with the roof made of thatch, wood or other perishable material with three windows in the front and it was recorded as a second class house. The house has a stable, cow house, piggery, barn, turf house and a cart house. Mark Mellett of Ballinrobe is recorded as the landholder.

Bunoghanaun borders the following other townlands; Ardgaineen to the east, Bolisheen to the west, Bunnahevelly More to the west, Glennaneeny to the north, Glenrevagh to the west Kilcahill to the east, Kilcurrivard to the north and Tomnahulla to the west.

Bunoghanaun / Bun Fhothannán

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.