Castlequarter / Ceathrú an Chaisleáin

Compiled by Paddy & Bridie Scully

Overview

Irish name: Ceathrú an Chaisleáin

Irish pronunciation:

English name: Castlequarter

Meaning: quarter of the castle

Area: 107  acres, 0 roods and  31 perches

Other Landmarks: Clonboo Castle, St Cyprian’s Well

Information from O’Donovan’s Field Name Books

Other names: Castlequarter, Ceathramhadh an Caisleáin, Castlequarter (B. S. Sketch Map), Castlequarter of Clonbon (County Books), Carrowincaselane (Inq. Temp. Car. I.), Carowancastle (Inq. Temp. Iaa. I.), Carowcaslan (Inq. Temp. Iaa. I.), Carhowyncaslane (Inq. Temp. Iaa. I.), Quarter Castle (Rector of Annaghdown), Carru an Caislan (Rector of Annaghdown).

Description: Townland. Proprietor Francis Blake, Esq Cregg Castle. Under tillage except a portion of flooded ground in the centre, a bye road forms its Eastern boundary for a short distance.

Situation: It is situated 1/4 miles S W of Annaghdown Church. Bounded North by Mace, South by Park, East by Thonagurraun and West by Clonboo.

Population Statistics

1841: 9 houses, 52 people (27 male, 25female)

1851: 6 houses, 43 people ( 21 male, 22 female)

1861: 7 houses, 37 people (19 male, 18 female)

1871: 7 houses, 38 people ( 16 male, 22_female)

1881: 6 houses, 38 people ( 15 male, 23 female)

1891: 7 houses, 35 people ( 17 male, 18 female)

1901: 7 houses, 24 people ( 13 male, 11 female)

1911: 6 houses, (1 vacant) 23 people ( 17 male, 6 female)

2011: 15 houses, 42 people (21 male, 21 female)

Tithe Applotment Books

The Tithe Applotment Books do not record any names in Castlequarter.

1855 Griffith’s Valuation

Griffith’s Valuation records show the following six heads of household holding house and land in Castlequarter in 1855: John Scully, Margaret Burke, Michael Carr, Patrick Fahy, David Fahy, and John Hannon, and Michael Scully holding land only; all under immediate lessor Francis Blake.

Griffith’s Valuation entries for Castlequarter

1901 Census

The 1901 Census of Ireland records the following 7 households in Castlequarter.

  1. Martin Carr (59) wife Kate (55), son Thomas (18), and granddaughter Kate Cloonan (13).
  2. John Fahy (32), and his wife Mary (34).
  3. Patrick Burke (65), wife Mary (62), and son Michael (21).
  4. Mary Scully (70; widow), and niece Honor Hughes (19).
  5. Patrick Small (37), wife Mary (27), son John (1 month) and niece Mary Hardiman (7).
  6. Mary Fahy (62), widow, daughters Bridget (25), Kate (23), and son Thomas (17).
  7. Stephen Duffy, R. I. C. sergeant, and 4 constables.

Three of the houses were second class, three were third and one was fourth, with stone walls, six had thatched roofs with one, the R.I.C. barracks, having an iron or slate roof. Five had two front windows, one had three and one having one, with five having between two and four rooms, one having three rooms, and one having one room. Five houses had a piggery, four had a cow house, two a stable, and two a cart house.

1911 Census

By 1911 the Scully household had gone from the village and the following six households remained.

  1. Martin Carr (35), and his brother Thomas (27).
  2. John Fahy (45), wife Mary (40), and son Martin (17).
  3. Mary Burke (72), and son William (38).
  4. Vacant.
  5. Patrick Small (53), wife Mary (40), sons John (10), Thomas (6), Patrick (4), James (3), daughter Bridget (8), and Mary Hardiman (18), servant.
  6. Mary Fahy (72), widow.
  7. Michael Driscoll, R. I. C. sergeant, and six constables.

Four of the houses were second class, while three were third class. with stone walls, five had thatched roofs, with one having iron or slate. Three had two front windows, three had three, and one had four front windows. Six had between two and four rooms, with one having five or six rooms. Five had a piggery, four a fowl house, three a stable, two a barn, two a shed and one a turf house.



Castlequarter / Ceathrú an Chaisleáin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: