Park / An Pháirc

Compiled by Paddy & Bridie Scully

Overview

Irish name: An Pháirc

English name: Park

Meaning: Field

Field Names: Eskereen (ridge of sand), Cul Fada, Gort Mór

Information from O’Donovan’s Field Name Books

Other names: Páirc, Park, Parke (B. S. Sketch Map), Parke (Inq. Temp. Car. I), Parke (Local).

Description: Townland. Under proprietor Francis Blake Esq., Cregg Castle. All under tillage except small portion on the east side.

Situation: It is situated two miles South of Annaghdown Church. Bounded North by Thonagurraun. South by Cregduff. East by Thonagurraun and West by Cloonboo.

Population Statistics

1841: 16 houses, 96 people (49 male, 47 female)

1851: 14 houses, 72 people (39 male, 33 female)

1861: 15  houses (plus 1 unoccupied), 71 people (35 male, 36 female)

1871: 15 houses, 76 people (36 male, 40 female)

1881: 12 houses 68 people, (32 male, 36 female)

1891: 12 houses, 62 people, (33 male, 29 female)

1901: 11 houses, 57 people, (32 male, 25 female)

1911: 10 houses, 51 people, (27 male, 24 female)

2011: 29 houses, 94 people (50 male, 44 female)

Tithe Applotment Books

The Tithe Aplotment  Books for Park show the following names under Clonboe Park: William Burke, William Scully, John Costello, Michael Shaughnessy & – Linnane, John Costello, Patrick Perrin & co.

1855 Griffith’s Valuation

Griffiths Valuation shows that Park had 9 households, with 8 others holding land only and 5 holding bog.

One house was leased from George Browne while all the rest were under lease from Francis Blake.

Listed were John Leonard, Thomas Leonard, Martin Gildea, George Browne, Thomas Brennan, John Gildea, Patrick Fahy, Michael Carr, Margaret Costello, John Costello, Owen Collins, Patrick Browne, James Kelly, William Burke, Patrick Small, Roger Leonard, Edmond Moran, Thomas Moran, Patrick Shaughnessy, Rev. Thomas Kearney, William Kavanagh and Francis Blake.

Park
Park entries in Griffith’s Valuation

1901 Census

The 1901 Census of Ireland records the following individuals living in 11 households in Park.

1. Patrick Allen (65), wife Mary (60) and daughter Mary (17)

2. John Cahill (44), wife Mary (44), sons James (12), Patrick (11), William (9), Thomas (5), and daughter Mary (7).

3. Patrick McNamara (61) wife Bridget (63), son Edmond (28), and Bridget Forde visitor.

4. Honor Shaughnessy (75), son Michael (50), daughter-in-law Margaret (40), grandsons Patrick (15), James (12), Thomas (9), John (7), granddaughters Honor (13), Bridget (10), Mary (5), and Ellen (2).

5. William Burke (73), son William (40), daughters Margaret (30), Mary (22), grandson Patrick Browne (5), and Mary Browne (15).

6. Patrick Small (84), son Patrick (50), daughter-in -aw Julia (47), grandsons Thomas (21), Richard (18), Michael (15), and granddaughter Honor (11).

7. James Browne (65), wife Ellen (60), and son Michael (38).

8. John Kelly (65), and sister Ellen (63).

9. John Hannon (70), wife Winifred (63), and son Michael.

10. Catherine Collins (73), son John (42), daughter-in-law Mary (35), grandsons Patrick (12), Michael (11), Bartley (8), John (6), Anthony (3), and Thomas.

11. Mary Kavanagh (55), sons Michael (30), William (20), daughter Mary (25), and grand daughter Kate Costello.

The houses were built of stone walls with thatched roofs. Nine were second class with three front windows, two were third class with two front windows and all comprising between two and four rooms. All houses had a piggery, six had a stable, six a cow house, five a barn, one a calf house and one a fowl house.

1911 Census

By 1911 the following ten households remained in Park. 

1. Patrick McNamara (72), wife Bridget (74), son Edmond (40), and niece Delia Lenihan (6).

2. Michael Shaughnessy (64), wife Margaret (56), sons James (24), Thomas (21), John (16), Peter (4), daughters Bridget (22), Mary (17), and Katie (6).

3. William Burke (82), son William (54) and daughter-in-law Mary (34).

4. Julia Small (53), son Thomas (30), daughter-in-law Margaret (30), son Richard (27), and daughter Norah (20).

5. Winnie Hannon (73), son Michael (50), daughter-in-law Kate (38), grand sons Martin (6), John (3). and granddaughter Bridget (8).

6. James Browne (74), and son Michael (48).

7. John Collins (53), wife Mary (48), son Anthony (14), daughters Catherine (9), and Mary (6). Boarders Mary Duggan (78), Margaret Duggan, Martin Duggan (46), Mary Reddington (18), and Patrick Carroll (18).

8. Mary Kavanagh (72), son William (30), daughter Mary (42), and niece Katie Costello (20).

9. John Cahill (50), sons James (23), Patrick (21), William (19), Thomas (15),  and daughter Mary (17).

10. Patrick Allen (74), and wife Mary (71).

All of the houses were of stone walls and thatched roofs six of which were second class having three front windows four were third class having two front windows and all having between two and four rooms.

Ten of the holdings had a shed, nine had a piggery, six a cowhouse, stable and  barn. and two had a fowl house.

Park / An Pháirc

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: